,

Annual Convention Guide

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM 27th PAPP Annual Convention

DAY 1: APRIL 29, 2019 (Monday)

DAY 1: APRIL 29, 2019 (Monday)

  • 7:00 AM                        REGISTRATION

 

  • 8:00 AM -8:10 AM     INVOCATION
    • Introduction to Course
    • Janet Myla Q. Bonleon, MD - Chair, Scientific Committee

PLENARY SESSIONS

MODERATOR : Allan Austria, MD

  • PLENARY 1
    • Time: 8:10-8:50AM

            Topic :PHYTOMEDICINE AND THE RESPIRATORY DISEASES

           Speaker:  Doris Louise C. Obra, MD

  • PLENARY 2
    • Time:8:50-9:30AM

            Topic: ASTHMA AND AUTISM : Is there a link between the two childhood  epidemics?

           Speaker:Alexis Socorro L. Reyes, MD

  • 9:30-9:50AM       OPENING CEREMONIES

MODERATOR : Celia Sy, MD

PLENARY 3

Time:9:50-10:30am

            7TH ESTRELLA P. DE LEON MEMORIAL LECTURE

            TOPIC : PREPARING A PEDIATRIC PATIENT FOR OPERATIVE PROCEDURE :

                            What every Pediatrician should know

           Speaker: Clara R. Rivera, MD

 

10:30-10:40am      BREAK

 

  • PLENARY 4
    • Time:10:40-11:20am

            Topic: RECENT ADVANCES in TUBERCULOSIS

           Speaker:  Anjanette R. de Leon, MD

 

 

 

  • PLENARY 5
    • Time : 11:20- 12:00

             Topic: BRONCHOPULMONARY DYSPLASIA : What’s new?

           Speaker: Maria Cecilia S. Melendres, MD

  • 12:00 PM              LUNCH SYMPOSIA
  • 2:00 PM -4:00 PM    SIMULTANEOUS SYMPOSIA (SS)

SS1 VENUE: HALL A/B

  • Topic BEDTIME STORIES

  • MODERATOR: Joselito Teves.MD

    2:00-2:30PM

    I.PEDIATRIC AIRWAY COMPROMISE :

    OSAS & OBESITY

    Speaker:

    MARY THERESE M. LEOPANDO_MD,

  • SS 2

    MODERATOR: Geraldine Hope Domines, MD

                        Topic:  PULMONARY  REHABILITATION

     

    3:00-3:30PM

    III. PULMONARY

     REHABILITATION IN CHILDREN

    Speaker:

    CHARITO C. DE LOS SANTOS, MD

    3:30-4:000PM

    IV : CHEST PHYSIOTHERAPY AND

    PULMONARY DRAINAGE IN

    CHILDREN

    Speaker:

    GARI D. ASTROLOGIO, MD

SS3 VENUE: HALL D

  • Topic DISEASES OF THE UPPER AIRWAYS
  • MODERATOR: Vianney Mandapat, MD

    2:00-2:30PM

    I.. ALLERGIC RHINITIS

    Speaker:

    1. STELLA G. PASPE, MD

    2:30-3:00PM

    1. INFECTIONS of the UPPER AIRWAY

    Speaker:

    GWYNETTE C. DIZON, MD

    3:00:3:30PM

    III NON-INFECTIOUS CAUSES OF

    UPPER AIRWAY OBSTRUCTION

    Speaker:

    ALFREDO L. BONGO, JR, MD

  • 4:00-5:00PM                     TWILIGHT SYMPOSIUM
DAY 2: APRIL 30, 2019 (Tuesday)

DAY 2: APRIL 30, 2019 (Tuesday)

  • 7:30AM- 8:10AM      SUNRISE LECTURE

 

PLENARY SESSIONS

MODERATOR : Emily Resurreccion, MD

  • PLENARY 6

Time:8:30-9:10AM

            Topic:SCIENTIFIC BREAKTHROUGHS in PEDIATRIC PULMONOLOGY

           Speaker: Alexander O. Tuazon, MD

  • PLENARY 7

Time:9:10-9:50AM

            Topic: MACROLIDES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF ASTHMA

           Speaker:_Olivia C. Go, MD

  • PLENARY 8

            Time:9:50-10:30AM

          Topic: CHILDHOOD ASTHMA:  Different Strokes for Different Folks

   Speaker: Cesar M. Ong, MD

  • 10:30-10:40am      BREAK

MODERATOR: Emeline Olaivar, MD

  • PLENARY 9

Time:10:40-11:20AM

            Topic: ENVIRONMENT and the PULMONARY FUNCTION

           Speaker:  Maria Isabel M. Atienza, MD

 

 

  • PLENARY 10

Time:11:20-12:00NN

            Topic: THE MANY FACES OF CHRONIC SUPPURATIVE LUNG DISEASE

           Speaker:_Arnel Gerald Q. Jiao, MD

  • 12:00 PM               LUNCH SYMPOSIA

2:00 PM-3:30PM     SIMULTANEOUS SYMPOSIA (SS)

SS4 VENUE: HALL A/B

  • Topic DISEASES OF THE PLEURA

  • MODERATOR: Jean Ho Chu, MD

    2:00-2:30PM

    1. PLEURAL EFFUSION

    Speaker:

    KATHRYN RUBY C. LAGUNILLA, MD

    2:30-3:00PM

    1. PNEUMOTHORAX

    Speaker:

    TERESITA GERLIA P. NARCISO, MD

    3:00-3:30PM

    III. FIBROTHORAX : TRAPPED LUNG

    Speaker:

    ELMA G. DUENAS, MD

SS5 VENUE: HALL D

  • Topic Pediatric Pulmonary Assessment

  • MODERATOR : Maritess Arquiza, MD

    2:00-2:30PM

    1. POST-OPERATIVE PULMONARY ASSESSMENT

    Speaker:

    ROBERTO Y. PUERTA, MD

    2:30-3:00PM

    1. SPORTS CLEARANCE

    Speaker :

    SARAH C. BAQUILOD,, MD

    3:00-3:30PM

    III. PRE-FLIGHT TRAVEL CLEARANCE

    Speaker :

    TERENCE A. PAR, MD

  • 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM

    CLOSING CEREMONIES; AWARDING OF CERTIFICATES AND PRIZES; RAFFLE